Philippine News

Social Icons

Date Published:

9:25 AM November 14, 2017

Date Updated:

9:27 AM November 14, 2017

in: Featured
Share to Facebook Share to Twitter More...

Here are the winners of the 31st PMPC Star Awards for Television.

WINNERS – The star-studded awarding ceremony for the 31st PMPC Star Awards for Television has been held on Sunday night, November 12 and here are the winners.

The 31st Philippine Movie Press Club (PMPC) Star Awards for Television was held on November 12 at the Henry Lee Irwin Theater, Ateneo De Manila University.

The star-studded event has been hosted by Robi Domingo, Jodi Sta. Maria, and siblings Ruffa and Richard Gutierrez.

PMPC Star Awards For Television is an award-giving body held annually in recognition of the outstanding programming produced by the several TV networks in the Philippines.31st pmpc star awards

It has been founded in 1987 by the Philippine Movie Press Club.

This event is equivalent to  FAMAS Awards for films and Awit Awards for music.

Here is the list of winners of the 31st PMPC Star Awards for Television:

BEST TV STATION
ABS-CBN 2
BEST PRIMETIME DRAMA SERIES 
ALYAS ROBIN HOOD (GMA 7)
LA LUNA SANGRE (ABS-CBN 2)
BEST DAYTIME DRAMA SERIES 
THE GREATEST LOVE (ABS-CBN 2)
BEST DRAMA ACTRESS 
SYLVIA SANCHEZ (THE GREATEST LOVE/ABS-CBN 2)
BEST DRAMA ACTOR 
DINGDONG DANTES (ALYAS ROBIN HOOD/GMA 7)
RURU MADRID (ENCANTADIA /GMA 7)
BEST DRAMA SUPPORTING ACTRESS
AIKO MELENDEZ (WILDFLOWER/ABS-CBN 2)
BEST DRAMA SUPPORTING ACTOR
DANIEL FERNANDO (IKAW LANG ANG IBIGIN/ABS-CBN 2)
BEST CHILD PERFORMER
NAYOMI “HEART” RAMOS (MY DEAR HEART/ABS-CBN 2)
BEST NEW MALE TV PERSONALITY 
TONY LABRUSCA (LA LUNA SANGRE/ABS-CBN 2)
BEST NEW FEMALE TV PERSONALITY 
MIKEE QUINTOS (ENCANTADIA/GMA 7)
BEST DRAMA ANTHOLOGY 
IPAGLABAN MO (ABS-CBN 2)
BEST SINGLE PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS
MARICEL SORIANO (MMK-BASO/ABS-CBN 2)
BEST SINGLE PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR
ALDEN RICHARDS (EAT BULAGA Lenten Special-KAPATID/GMA 7)
JOHN ESTRADA (MMK-MANSANAS AT JUICE/ABS-CBN 2)
BEST PUBLIC SERVICE PROGRAM 
WISH KO LANG (GMA 7)
BEST PUBLIC SERVICE PROGRAM HOST 
VICKY MORALES (WISH KO LANG/GMA 7)
BEST GAG SHOW
PEPITO MANALOTO (GMA 7)
BEST COMEDY ACTOR 
JOBERT AUSTRIA (BANANA SUNDAE/ABS-CBN 2)
BEST COMEDY ACTRESS
AI AI DELAS ALAS (HAY! BAHAY!/GMA 7)
BEST MUSICAL VARIETY SHOW
ASAP (ABS-CBN 2)
BEST VARIETY SHOW 
SUNDAY PINASAYA (GMA 7)
BEST FEMALE TV HOST 
MARIAN RIVERA (SUNDAY PINASAYA/GMA 7)
BEST MALE TV HOST 
VICE GANDA (IT’S SHOWTIME/ABS-CBN 2)
BEST GAME SHOW 
WOWOWIN (GMA 7)
BEST GAME SHOW HOST
LUIS MANZANO (MINUTE TO WIN IT/ABS-CBN 2)
BEST EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM 
MATANGLAWIN (ABS-CBN 2)
BEST EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM HOST
KIM ATIENZA (MATANGLAWIN/ABS-CBN 2)
BEST CELEBRITY TALK SHOW
GANDANG GABI VICE (ABS-CBN 2)
BEST CELEBRITY TALK SHOW HOST 
BOY ABUNDA (TONIGHT WITH BOY ABUNDA/ABS-CBN 2)
BEST DOCUMENTARY PROGRAM 
I WITNESS (GMA 7)
BEST DOCUMENTARY PROGRAM HOST
SANDRA AGUINALDO, KARA DAVID (I-WITNESS/GMA 7)
BEST DOCUMENTARY SPECIAL 
DI KA PASISIIL (ABS-CBN 2)
BEST HORROR/FANTASY PROGRAM 
WANSAPANATAYM (ABS-CBN 2)
BEST MAGAZINE SHOW 
KAPUSO MO JESSICA SOHO (GMA 7)
BEST MAGAZINE SHOW HOST 
KORINA SANCHEZ (RATED K/ABS-CBN 2)
BEST NEWS PROGRAM 
TV PATROL (ABS-CBN 2)
BEST MALE NEWSCASTER
ARNOLD CLAVIO (SAKSI/GMA 7)
BEST FEMALE NEWSCASTER
BERNADETTE SEMBRANO (TV PATROL/ABS-CBN 2)
BEST MORNING SHOW 
UNANG HIRIT (GMA 7)
BEST MORNING SHOW HOST
ANTHONY TABERNA, JORGE CARIÑO, ATOM ARAULLO,  AMY PEREZ, WINNIE CORDERO, ARIEL URETA (UMAGANG KAY GANDA/ABS-CBN 2)
BEST PUBLIC AFFAIRS PROGRAM 
SA GANANG MAMAMAYAN (NET 25)
THE BOTTOMLINE WITH BOY ABUNDA (ABS-CBN 2)
BEST PUBLIC AFFAIRS PROGRAM HOST
BOY ABUNDA (THE BOTTOMLINE WITH BOY ABUNDA/ABS-CBN 2)
BEST TRAVEL SHOW 
LANDMARKS (NET 25)
BEST TRAVEL SHOW HOST 
DREW ARELLANO (BYAHE NI DREW/GMA NEWS TV)
BEST LIFESTYLE SHOW
THE WORLD OF GANDANG RICKY REYES (GMA NEWS TV)
BEST LIFESTYLE SHOW HOST
SOLENN HEUSSAFF, RHIAN RAMOS (TASTE BUDDIES/GMA NEWS TV)
BEST TALENT SEARCH PROGRAM 
ASOP (UNTV 37)
BEST TALENT SEARCH PROGRAM HOST
LUIS MANZANO/TONI GONZAGA (THE VOICE TEENS/ABS CBN 2)
SPECIAL AWARDS:
ADING FERNANDO LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
VIC SOTTO
EXCELLENCE IN BROADCASTING
MARTIN ANDANAR
LONGEST RUNNING DAYTIME DRAMA ANTHOLOGY
MAYNILA
GERMAN MORENO POWER TANDEM    
JOSHUA GARCIA AND JULIA BARRETTO
SANYA LOPEZ AND ROCCO NACINO
BEST MALE CELEBRITY FACE OF THE NIGHT
ROBI DOMINGO
BEST FEMALE CELEBRITY FACE OF THE NIGHT
ALI FORBES

Source: theultimatefan.blogspot.com

What can you say about this?

Read also the previous article: Ellen Adarna, John Lloyd Cruz Meet President Rodrigo Duterte

Share to Facebook Share to Twitter More...
{ 0 comments… add one }

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.