in:
Share to Facebook Share to Twitter More...

Here are the Awit Awards 2021 winners and the complete list of nominated artists.

AWIT AWARDS 2021 WINNERS – These are the winners of this year’s Awit Awards recognized by the Philippine Association of the Record Industry (PARI)

Previously, the Philippine Association of the Recording Industry (PARI) released the list of top OPM artists to vie for the 34th Awit Awards. This time is the year is the time where OPM music is being extra celebrated. and for this year, two new categories have been added such as Best New Artist In A Collaboration and Best Global Recording Award.

Awit Awards 2021 Winners

For this year, the Dangal ng Musika Awardee is April Boy Regino, while the Keynote Speaker will be Congressman Toff De Venecia. In one of the top categories, well-celebrated bands compete in the Album of the Year where the nominated ones are  “Pangalan” (Unique Salonga)“Waiting for the End To Start” (The Itchyworms)“Diwa” (juan Karlos)“Daybreak” (Leanne & Naara), and “Homework Machine” (Zild).

Below are the names of nominated artists and the winners written in bold:

Best Performance by a Female Recording Artist

  • Regine Velasquez, “Mahal Ko O Mahal Ako”
  • Moira dela Torre, “Paubaya” 
  • Keiko Necesario, “Right Next To You” – WINNER
  • Miss Ramonne, “Agsardeng”
  • Shaina Opsimar, “Lunod”

Best Performance by a Male Recording Artist

  • Sam Mangubat, “Kulang ang Mundo” – WINNER
  • TJ Monterde, “Puhon”
  • Zack Tabudlo, “Nangangamba”
  • Noel Cabangon, “Pipiliin Pang Maghintay”
  • Quest, “Tuloy Tuloy”

Best Collaboration

  • Moira dela Torre and Agsunta, “Kahit Kunwari Man Lang”
  • TJ Monterde and KZ Tandingan, “Simula”
  • juan karlos and Gloc-9, “Sampaguita”
  • Christian Bautista and Janine Teñoso, “Bukas Wala Nang Ulan”
  • Jr Crown, and Kevin Yadao, “Bestiny” – WINNER

Best Performance by a Group Recording Artist

  • Ben&Ben, “Doors”
  • Ben&Ben, “Di Ka Sayang”
  • SB19, “Hanggang sa Huli”
  • SUD, “Dumaloy”
  • IV of Spades, “Sariling Multo (Sa Panaginip)” – WINNER

Best Performance by a New Female Recording Artist

  • Trisha Denis, “Liliwanag”
  • Fana, “Out” – WINNER
  • Daze, “1996”
  • TJane Plaza, “Somebody”
  • TJane Plaza, “Sana’y Tayo Pa”
  • Jenn Clemena, “A.A”

Best Performance by a New Male Recording Artist

  • Matty Juniosa, “Sayaw ng Mga Tala” – WINNER
  • Bryant Dagdag, “Di Na Bale”
  • Benedict Cua, “Di Namalayan”
  • Rob Deniel, “Ulap”
  • James Gulles, “Hinungdan”

Best Performance by a New Group Recording Artist

  • Nameless Kids, “Outlaws” – WINNER
  • Kiss N Tell, “Pahina”
  • Rhythm and Drip, “Pero”
  • JThree, “Love Kita Maniwala Ka”
  • Reon, “Suyo”

Best Child Recording Artist

  • Bea C, “The Kokak Song” (lone nominee)

Best Instrumental Performance

  • Tristan Castro, “Midnight Cruise”
  • Abby Clutario, “Dreaming of Tomorrow”
  • Four Corners MNL, “Cosmic Cycles” – WINNER
  • Ken Tiongson, “Lovestruck”
  • EJ De Perio, “Tama Na”

Best New Artist in a Collaboration

  • J-Nine (with King Promdi), “GG”
  • JM Bales feat. KVN, “Magandang Dilag” – WINNER
  • Vince Lucero, Mistah Lefty, “Random Thoughts”
  • Creativity Awards

Album of the Year

  • Unique Salonga, Pangalan
  • The Itchyworms, Waiting for the End to Start
  • juan karlos, Diwa
  • Leanne & Naara, Daybreak – WINNER
  • Zild, Homework Machine

Song of the Year

  • Moira dela Torre and Jason Marvin, “Paubaya” – WINNER
  • Danielle Balagtas, “Marupok”
  • Ben&Ben, “Lifetime”
  • Ben&Ben, “Di Ka Sayang”
  • Leanne & Naara, “Who’s Gonna Love You”
  • Zild, “Dila”

Record of the Year

  • KZ Tandingan, “Marupok”
  • Moira dela Torre, “Paubaya”
  • Rico Blanco, “This Too Shall Pass”
  • Ben&Ben, “Di Ka Sayang” – WINNER
  • Zack Tabudlo, “Nangangamba”
  • Leanne&Naara, “Who’s Gonna Love You”
  • Zild, “Dila”

Best Global Recording

  • Troy Laureta, Jake Zyrus, “Usahay”
  • Eric Bellinger, Inigo Pascual, Sam Concepcion, Moophs, Zee Avi, Vince Nantes, “Rise” – WINNER
  • Ben&Ben, “Doors”
  • Keiko Necesario, “Right Next to You”
  • Travis Atreo ft. Amber Liu, “Fix Me”

Best Ballad Recording

  • Moira dela Torre, Jason Marvin, “Paubaya”
  • TJ Monterde and KZ Tandingan, “Simula”
  • Ben&Ben, “Sa Susunod na Habang Buhay” – WINNER
  • Clara Benin, “Araw’t Gabi”
  • Noel Cabangon, “Pipiliin Pang Maghintay”

Best Pop Recording

  • Kyryll, “Gunita”
  • Earl Generao, “Sumayaw (Sa Kanya Kanyang Kwarto)”
  • Rico Blanco, “Happy Feelin'” – WINNER
  • Autotelic, “Bago”
  • Zack Tabudlo, “Nangangamba”

Best Rock/Alternative Recording

  • Silent Sanctuary, “Himala”
  • The Itchyworms, “Armageddon Blues”
  • The Knobs, “Paalam”
  • SUD, “Dumaloy”
  • IV of Spades, “Sariling Multo (Sa Panaginip)” – WINNER

Best World Music Recording

  • The Itchyworms, “Waiting For The End To Start”
  • High Hello, “Palawan” – WINNER
  • Leanne & Naara, “Never Made It Far”
  • JBK, “Sana Naman”
  • Jason Dhakal, crwn, “XX:XX”

Best Novelty Recording

  • Vice Ganda, “Corona Ba Bye Na!”
  • Kim Chiu, “Bawal Lumabas (The Classroom Song)”
  • Hannah Precillas, “Sabi Ko Nga Ba” – WINNER
  • Mimiyuuh, “DWYB”
  • King Promdi, “TikTok”

Best Traditional/Contemporary Folk Recording

  • Moira dela Torre, “Kita Na Kita” – WINNER
  • Sassa Dagdag, “Hulog ni Bathala”
  • Ben&Ben, “Sa Susunod na Habang Buhay”
  • Hans Dimayuga, “Bawat Araw”
  • Leanne & Naara, “Choose You”
  • Leanne & Naara, “Evergreen”

Best Dance Recording

  • Yuzon, Subzylla, Kyler, “Bad Influence”
  • La Santos, “Hibang”
  • Deuces, “Kinabukasan”
  • Zsara Tiblani, “G na G” – WINNER
  • Alexa Ilacad, “Love at First Sight”

Best Inspirational Recording

  • Polyeast Artists, “Dakila Ka, Bayani Ka”
  • Ben&Ben, “Di Ka Sayang” – WINNER
  • Rico Blanco, “This Too Shall Pass”
  • Quest, “Tuloy Tuloy”

Best Christmas Recording

  • Arman Ferrer, “Paskong Walang Hanggan” – WINNER
  • Drei Raña & Selena Marie, “Paano Ang Simbang Gabi (Kung Di Ikaw Ang Katabi)”
  • Elha Nympha, “Share The Love”
  • Martin Nievera, “A Brand New Christmas”
  • Katrina Velarde, Daryl Ong, Dea Formilleza & Yuki Ito, “‘Tis the Season”

Best Rap/HipHop Recording

  • Arvey, “Umaga” – WINNER
  • Juss Rye, “Subtle Energy”
  • Alex Bruce, “Yakap”
  • Zelijah & KNTMNL, “88”
  • Nobrvnd, Chelly, “Sinayang”

Best Jazz Recording

  • Extrapolation, “Villain”
  • Issa Rodriguez, “‘Wag”
  • Basically Saturday Night, “Lightning Strikes”
  • Leanne & Naara, “Choose You”
  • Nicole Asensio, “Poblacion” – WINNER

Best R&B Recording

  • Conscious & The Goodness, “Previously, On”
  • August Wahh, “Elated”
  • Kyryll, “Gunita”
  • Jason Dhakal, “g00dn1ght”
  • Leanne & Naara, “Too Soon” – WINNER

Best Regional Recording

  • Janine Berdin, Joanna Ang, “Bulalakaw”
  • TJ Monterde, “Puhon”
  • TJane Plaza, “Tumang Kamingaw”
  • Reon, “Suyo”
  • Route 83, “Ania Ko” – WINNER
  • JKLRD, “St Ven”

Best Song Written for Movie/TV/Stage Play

  • Iñigo Pascual, “Maligaya Ang Buhay” (from Four Sisters Before the Wedding)
  • Bryant, “Malaya Ako” (from Hush)
  • Moira dela Torre, “Hanggang Sa Huli” (from 24/7) – WINNER
  • Aegis, “Ang Sa Iyo Ay Akin” (from Ang Sa Iyo Ay Akin)
  • Emerzon Texon ft. Dex Yu, “Ngayon” (from Gameboys)

Best Musical Arrangement

  • Moophs, “Always”
  • The Itchyworms, “Waiting for the End to Start” – WINNER
  • Zild Benitez, “Habulan”
  • Brian Lotho, “Who’s Gonna Love You”
  • Brian Lotho, “Never Made it Far”

Best Vocal Arrangement

  • Jonathan Manalo, “Marupok”
  • Andre Magalit Castillo, “Someone To Watch Over Me (acapella)”
  • of Mercury, “Fake Love”
  • Darren Espanto, Lloyd Oliver Corpuz, Raizo Chabeldin, “Believe in Christmas”
  • Happy Laderas and Almond Bolante, “Tala” – WINNER

Best Engineered Recording

  • Tim Recla and Purple Room Recording Studio, “Marupok” – WINNER
  • Albert Tamayo and ProdigiMusic Studio, “Puhon”
  • Jean Paul Verona and Verona Audio Design, “Sa Susunod na Habang Buhay”
  • Zack Tabudlo, “Nangangamba”
  • Zild, “Dila”

Best Cover Art

  • Joyce Ignacio and Emmie Villegas, Hibang
  • Ivee Pendo and Autotelic, Bago
  • Beatrix Zaragoza and Paolo Sandejas, Purple Afternoon
  • Kurt Byron Vale Maligaya and Jason Paul Laxamana, Rico Blanco Songbook – WINNER
  • Kyla Baltazar and Lorenzo Santos, Don’t Look Back

Best Music Video

  • Roxy Liquigan, Tarsier Records, Jade Regala, Chapters, “No Rush”
  • Oh Flamingo! and Kyle Quismundo, “Naubos Na”
  • ShowBT and Justin de Dios, “Hanggang sa Huli”
  • Zild and Daniel Aguilar, “Dila” – WINNER
  • Nicole Laurel Asensio and Gorio Vicuna, “Poblacion”

Most Streamed Artist

  • Ben&Ben

Most Streamed Song

  • Moira dela Torre, “Paubaya”

People’s Voice Favorite Female Artist

  • Elha Nympha

People’s Voice Favroite Male Artist

  • Anthony Rosaldo

People’s Voice Breakthrough Artist

  • Shane G.

People’s Voice Favorite Song

  • SB19, “Hanggang sa Huli”

People’s Voice Favorite Group Artist

  • BGYO

READ ALSO:

What can you say about this? Let us know!

For more news and updates, follow us on Twitter:@philnews_ph Facebook:@PhilNews and; YouTube channel Philnews Ph.

Share to Facebook Share to Twitter More...

comment(s) for this post "Awit Awards 2021 Winners – Here’s The Full and Complete List". Tell us what you think abut this post by leaving your comments below.

{ 0 comments… add one }

Leave a Comment