Share to Facebook Share to Twitter More...

Here is the full list of Gawad Urian Winners 2021. Check it out below!

GAWAD URIAN WINNERS 2021 – The winners of the prestigious Gawad Urian on its 44th edition have finally been named and here’s the full list.

The awarding ceremony of this year’s Gawad Urian was done virtually due to the ongoing pandemic situation in the country. The Manunuri ng Pelikulang Pilipino named the winners on Thursday, October 21. For this year, the traditional awards were given out and the best films and thespians of the past decade were also recognized.

SEE: 12th PMPC for Music Official Nominees Finally Released

Alessandra De Rossi, Gawad Urian 2021 Winners

Lav Diaz was awarded Natatanging Gawad Urian, or the Lifetime Achievement Award while the Best Actress award was bagged by Alessandra De Rossi for her film Watch List.

Here is the complete list of winners: 

BEST PICTURE

  • Aswang – Winner

BEST ANIMATION

  • Hayop Ka! – Winner (lone nominee)

BEST ACTRESS

  • Alessandra de Rossi, Watch List – Winner

BEST ACTOR

  • Nanding Josef, Lahi, Hayop – Winner

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  • Dexter Doria, Memories of Forgetting – Winner
  • Hazel Orencio, Lahi, Hayop – Winner

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

  • Micko Laurente, Watch List – Winner

BEST DIRECTOR

  • Alyx Arumpac, Aswang – Winner

BEST SCREENPLAY

  • Lav Diaz, Lahi, Hayop – Winner

BEST SHORT FILM

  • Ola, Mijan Jumalon – Winner

BEST DOCUMENTARY

  • Aswang, Alyx Arumpac – Winner

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • Alyx Arumpac at Tanya Haurylchyk, Aswang – Winner

BEST EDITING

  • Joselito Altarejos, Memories of Forgetting – Winner

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

  • Ferdie Abuel, On Vodka, Beers, and Regrets
  • Endi Balbuena at Roland Inocencio, Kintsugi
  • Jay Custodio, Malaya
  • Timi Dominguez, Alter Me 
  • Maolen Fadul, Untrue 
  • Darrel Manuel, Memories of Forgetting – Winner
  • Ericson Navarro, Watch List
  • Ericson Navarro, Magikland 
  • Benjamin Padero at Carlo Tabije, Midnight in a Perfect World
  • Mitoy Sta. Ana, Finding Agnes

BEST MUSIC

  • Jhaye Cura at Paulo Protacio, The Boy Foretold by the Stars – Winner

BEST SOUND

  • Corinne de San Jose, Midnight in a Perfect World – Winner

GAWAD DEKADA PARA SA MGA NATATANGING PELIKULA (Winners)

  • Damgo ni Eleuteria, Remton Siega Zuasola
  • Ang Pag Sayaw ng Dalawang Kaliwang Paa, Alvin Yapan
  • Ang Paglalakbay ng mga Bituin sa Gabing Madilim, Arnel Mardoquio
  • Norte, Hangganan ng Kasaysayan, Lav Diaz
  • Women of the Weeping River, Sheron Dayoc
  • Baboy Halas, Bagane Fiola
  • Tu Pug Imatuy, Arnel Barbarona
  • Respeto, Treb Monteras
  • Balangiga, Khavin
  • Buy Bust, Erik Matti
  • Babae at Baril, Rae Red

GAWAD DEKADA PARA SA MGA NATATANGING AKTOR AT AKTRES

  • John Lloyd Cruz
  • Angeli Bayani
  • Alessandra de Rossi
  • Nora Aunor

NATATANGING GAWAD URIAN

  • Lav Diaz

According to the ABS-CBN report, the live online awarding was streamed through the YouTube channel of the organization.

READ ALSO:

What can you say about this? Let us know!

For more news and updates, follow us on Twitter:@philnews_ph Facebook:@PhilNews and; YouTube channel Philnews Ph.

Share to Facebook Share to Twitter More...

comment(s) for this post "Gawad Urian Winners 2021: Here’s The Full and Complete List Of Winners". Tell us what you think abut this post by leaving your comments below.

{ 0 comments… add one }

Leave a Comment