Share to Facebook Share to Twitter More...

Here’s the complete list of winners in the Emmy Awards 2020

Emmy Awards 2020 – Here is the official and complete list of winners in this year’s Emmys.

It is the 72nd edition of the said award-giving body that gives recognition to best in U.S. prime time television programming from June 1, 2019, until May 31, 2020.

emmy awards 2020 winners
📸: Dealine

TV host Jimmy Kimmel hosted the event on September 21 (PH time) at the Microsoft Theater in Los Angels, California. Here are the winners in the Emmy Awards 2020.

Best Drama Series

Better Call Saul (AMC)
The Crown (Netflix)
The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)
Killing Eve (BBC America)
The Mandalorian (Disney+)
Ozark (Netflix)
Stranger Things (Netflix)
Succession (HBO) – WINNER

Best Comedy Series

Curb Your Enthusiasm (HBO)
Dead to Me (Netflix)
The Good Place (NBC)
Insecure (HBO)
The Kominsky Method (Netflix)
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
Schitt’s Creek (Pop) – WINNER
What We Do in the Shadows (FX)

Best Limited Series

Little Fires Everywhere (Hulu)
Mrs. America (FX on Hulu)
Unbelievable (Netflix)
Unorthodox (Netflix)
Watchmen (HBO) – WINNER

Best Actor in a Drama Series

Jason Bateman (Ozark)
Sterling K. Brown (This Is Us)
Steve Carell (The Morning Show)
Brian Cox (Succession)
Billy Porter (Pose)
Jeremy Strong (Succession) – WINNER

Best Actress in a Drama Series

Jennifer Aniston (The Morning Show)
Olivia Colman (The Crown)
Jodie Comer (Killing Eve)
Laura Linney (Ozark)
Sandra Oh (Killing Eve)
Zendaya (Euphoria) – WINNER

Best Actor in a Comedy Series

Anthony Anderson (Black-ish)
Don Cheadle (Black Monday)
Ted Danson (The Good Place)
Michael Douglas (The Kominsky Method)
Eugene Levy (Schitt’s Creek) – WINNER
Ramy Youssef (Ramy)

Best Actress in a Comedy Series

Christina Applegate (Dead to Me)
Rachel Brosnahan (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
Linda Cardellini (Dead to Me)
Catherine O’Hara (Schitt’s Creek) – WINNER
Issa Rae (Insecure)
Tracee Ellis Ross (Black-ish)

Best Actor in a Limited Series or a Television Movie

Jeremy Irons (Watchmen)
Hugh Jackman (Bad Education)
Paul Mescal (Normal People)
Jeremy Pope (Hollywood)
Mark Ruffalo (I Know This Much Is True) – WINNER

Best Actress in a Limited Series or a Television Movie

Cate Blanchett (Mrs. America)
Shira Haas (Unorthodox)
Regina King (Watchmen) – WINNER
Octavia Spencer (Self Made)
Kerry Washington (Little Fires Everywhere)

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Giancarlo Esposito (Better Call Saul)
Bradley Whitford (The Handmaid’s Tale)
Billy Crudup (The Morning Show) – WINNER
Mark Duplass (The Morning Show)
Nicholas Braun (Succession)
Kieran Culkin (Succession)
Matthew Macfadyen (Succession)
Jeffrey Wright (Westworld)

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Laura Dern (Big Little Lies)
Meryl Streep (Big Little Lies)
Helena Bonham Carter (The Crown)
Samira Wiley (The Handmaid’s Tale)
Fiona Shaw (Killing Eve)
Julia Garner (Ozark) – WINNER
Sarah Snook (Succession)
Thandie Newton (Westworld)

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Andre Braugher (Brooklyn Nine-Nine)
William Jackson Harper (The Good Place)
Alan Arkin (The Kominsky Method)
Sterling K. Brown (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
Tony Shalhoub (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
Mahershala Ali (Ramy)
Kenan Thompson (Saturday Night Live)
Daniel Levy (Schitt’s Creek) – WINNER

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Betty Gilpin (GLOW)
D’Arcy Carden (The Good Place)
Yvonne Orji (Insecure)
Alex Borstein (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
Marin Hinkle (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
Kate McKinnon (Saturday Night Live)
Cecily Strong (Saturday Night Live)
Annie Murphy (Schitt’s Creek) – WINNER

Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

Dylan McDermott (Hollywood)
Jim Parsons (Hollywood)
Tituss Burgess (Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt: Kimmy vs. The Reverend)
Yahya Abdul-Mateen II (Watchmen) – WINNER
Jovan Adepo (Watchmen)
Louis Gossett Jr. (Watchmen)

Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

Holland Taylor (Hollywood)
Uzo Aduba (Mrs. America) – WINNER
Margo Martindale (Mrs. America)
Tracey Ullman (Mrs. America)
Toni Collette (Unbelievable)
Jean Smart (Watchmen)

Best Variety Talk Series

The Daily Show With Trevor Noah (Comedy Central)
Full Frontal With Samantha Bee (TBS)
Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC)
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver (HBO) – WINNER
The Late Show With Stephen Colbert (CBS)

Best Competition Program

The Masked Singer
Nailed It
RuPaul’s Drag Race – WINNER
Top Chef
The Voice

Writing for a comedy series

Michael Schur, “The Good Place”
Tony McNamara, “The Great”

Daniel Levy, “Schitt’s Creek” – WINNER
David West Read, “Schitt’s Creek”
Sam Johnson and Chris Marcil, “What We Do in the Shadows”
Paul Simms, “What We Do in the Shadows”
Stefani Robinson, “What We Do in the Shadows”

Directing for a comedy series

Matt Shakman, “The Great”
Amy Sherman-Palladino, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
Daniel Palladino, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
Gail Mancuso, “Modern Family”
Ramy Youssef, “Ramy”

Andrew Cividino and Daniel Levy, “Schitt’s Creek” – WINNER
James Burrows, “Will & Grace”

Writing for a limited series, movie or dramatic special

Tanya Barfield, “Mrs. America”
Sally Rooney and Alice Birch, “Normal People”
Susannah Grant, Michael Chabon, Ayelet Waldman, “Unbelievable”
Anna Winger, “Unorthodox”
Damon Lindelof and Cord Jefferson, “Watchmen” – WINNER

Directing for a limited series, movie or dramatic special

Lynn Shelton, “Little Fires Everywhere”
Lenny Abrahamson, “Normal People”
Maria Schrader, “Unorthodox” – WINNER
Nicole Kassell, “Watchmen”
Steph Green, “Watchmen”
Stephen Williams, “Watchmen”

Writing for a drama series

Thomas Schnauz, “Better Call Saul”
Gordon Smith, “Better Call Saul”
Peter Morgan, “The Crown”
Chris Mundy, “Ozark”
John Shiban, “Ozark”
Miki Johnson, “Ozark”
Jesse Armstrong, “Succession” – WINNER

Directing for a drama series

Benjamin Caron, “The Crown”
Jessica Hobbs, “The Crown”
Lesli Linka Glatter, “Homeland”
Mimi Leder, “The Morning Show”
Alik Sakharov, “Ozark”
Ben Semanoff, “Ozark”
Andrij Parekh, “Succession” – WINNER
Mark Mylod, “Succession”

Congratulations to all the winners.

What can you say about this?

READ ALSO: Hash Alawi: Get To Know More About Ivana Alawi’s Older Brother

Please like and follow/subscribe:
Philnews.ph FB Page
Viral Facts
Philnews YouTube Channel

Share to Facebook Share to Twitter More...

comment(s) for this post "Emmy Awards 2020: Here’s The Complete List Of Winners". Tell us what you think abut this post by leaving your comments below.

{ 0 comments… add one }

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.