in:
Share to Facebook Share to Twitter More...

Here’s the full and complete MMFF 2020 Nominees and awards list.

MMFF 2020 NOMINEES – Metro Manila Film Festival (MMFF) releases full and complete list of awards and nominees for this year’s digital film festival.

On Thursday, the nominees for the Metro Manila Film Festival (MMFF) 2020 were released. Kapamilya actors Paulo Avelino and John Arcilla are among the nominees for Best Actor in a Leading Role, while Iza Calzado, and Charlie Dizon are among the nominees for Best Actress in a Leading Role.

The films for this year are not shown in cinemas but through the digital due to the pandemic. People can watch them online through Upstream starting December 25 where each film costs Php 250.00.

The official entries for this year’s film festival are:

  • Fan Girl
  • The Boy Foretold by the Stars
  • Mang Kepweng: Ang Lihim ng Bandanang Itim
  • Coming Home
  • Tagpuan
  • Magikland
  • Isa Pang Bahaghari
  • The Missing
  • Pakboys: Takusa
  • Suarez: The Healing Priest

Best Student Short Film

  • Balikbayan – University of Makati
  • Laruan Baril – Far Eastern University High School
  • Paano Maging Babae – De La Salle College of Saint Benilde

Best Visual Effects

  • Mang Kepweng: Ang Lihim ng Bandanang Itim – Gerwin Meneses of GMVFX
  • Magikland – Richard Francia, Ryan Grimarez (Central Digital Lab)
  • The Missing – Luminous Films

Best Production Design

  • The Boy Foretold by the Stars – Lars Magbanua
  • The Missing – Popo Diaz
  • Magikland – Ericson Navarro
  • Suarez: The Healing Priest – Ronnie Dizon
  • Tagpuan – Ericson Navarro

Best Musical Score

  • Magikland – Emerzon Texon
  • Fan Girl – Teresa Barrozo
  • Suarez: The Healing Priest – Sherwin Castillo
  • The Boy Foretold by the Stars – Paulo Protacio
  • The Missing – Jessie Lasaten

Best Editing

  • Isa Pang Bahaghari – Mai Calaparado
  • The Missing – Renewin Alano
  • Fan Girl – Benjamin Tolentino
  • Tagpuan – Carlo Francisco Manatad
  • Magikland – Manet Dayrit, She Lopez Francia (Central Digital Lab)

Best Cinematography

  • Fan Girl – Neil Daza
  • Magikland – Rody Lacap
  • The Boy Foretold by the Stars – Marvin Reyes
  • Suarez: The Healing Priest – Teejay Gonzalez
  • The Missing – Marvin Reyes

Best Original Theme Song

  • “Hanggang Muli” by Emerson Texon – Isa Pang Bahaghari
  • “Ulan” by Jhay Cura/Pau Protacio – The Boy Foretold by the Stars
  • “Yakapin Mo Ako” by Joven Tan – Suarez: The Healing Priest
  • “Smile” by Emerzon Texon – Magikland
  • “Ganyan ang Pag-ibig ko” by Lito Camo – Coming Home

Best Sound

  • The Missing – Fatima Nerrika Salim, Immanuel Verona
  • Tagpuan – Albert Michael Idioma
  • The Boy Foretold by the Stars – Wildsound Inc.
  • Magikland – Albert Michael Idioma, Alex Tomboc (Wildsound Studios)
  • Fan Girl – Vincent Villa

FPJ Memorial Award

  • Coming Home
  • Suarez: The Healing Priest
  • Magikland
  • Isa Pang Bahaghari

GatPuno Antonio J. Villegas Cultural Award

  • The Boy Foretold by the Stars
  • Suarez: The Healing Priest
  • Coming Home
  • Isa Pang Bahaghari
  • Magikland

Gender Sensitivity Award

  • Coming Home
  • The Boy Foretold by the Stars
  • Isa Pang Bahaghari

Best Screenplay

  • The Missing – Easy Ferrer
  • Tagpuan – Ricardo Lee
  • Fan Girl – Antoinette Jadaone
  • The Boy Foretold by the Stars – Dolly Dulu
  • Coming Home – Gina Marisa Tagasa

Best Child Performer

  • Ryan Jay Obana – Tagpuan
  • Miguel Gabriel Diokno – Tagpuan
  • Jana Agoncillo – Coming Home
  • Seiyo Masunaga – The Missing

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Rosanna Roces – Suarez: The Healing Priest
  • Shaina Magadayao – Tagpuan
  • Bibeth Orteza – Magikland
  • Miles Ocampo – The Missing
  • Jaclyn Jose – Mang Kepweng: Ang Lihim ng Bandanang Itim

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Zanjoe Marudo – Isa Pang Bahaghari
  • Edgar Allan Guzman – Coming Home
  • Michael de Mesa – Isa Pang Bahaghari
  • Leinard Ramos – The Boy Foretold by the Stars
  • Dante Rivero – Suarez: The Healing Priest

Best Actor in a Leading Role

  • John Arcilla – Suarez: The Healing Priest
  • Adrian Lindayag – The Boy Foretold by the Stars
  • Philip Salvador – Isa Pang Bahaghari
  • Paulo Avelino – Fan Girl

Best Actress in a Leading Role

  • Iza Calzado – Tagpuan
  • Nora Aunor – Isa Pang Bahaghari
  • Ritz Azul – The Missing
  • Charlie Dizon – Fan Girl
  • Sylvia Sanchez – Coming Home

Best Director

  • Mac Alejandre – Tagpuan
  • Christian Acuna – Magikland
  • Antoinette Jadaone – Fan Girl
  • Dolly Dulu – The Boy Foretold by the Stars
  • Easy Ferrer – The Missing

Best Picture

  • The Boy Foretold by the Stars
  • Fan Girl
  • The Missing
  • Magikland
  • Tagpuan

READ ALSO:

What can you say about this? Let us know!

For more news and updates, follow us on Twitter:@philnews_ph Facebook:@PhilNews and; YouTube channel Philnews Ph.

Share to Facebook Share to Twitter More...

comment(s) for this post "MMFF 2020 Nominees: Full List Of Awards and Nominees For 2020". Tell us what you think abut this post by leaving your comments below.

{ 0 comments… add one }

Leave a Comment