Date Published:

3:32 AM May 5, 2018

Date Updated:

3:32 AM May 5, 2018

in: Featured
Share to Facebook Share to Twitter More...

Here is the list of nominees for the FAMAS Awards 2018.

FAMAS AWARDS 2018 – The official and complete list of nominees for the 66th FAMAS (Filipino Academy of Movie Arts and Sciences) Awards finally released.

According to Cinema Bravo, the nominees were announced during a press conference at Victorino’s Restaurant, Thursday, May 3.

The awards night will be on June 10 which will be held at The Theatre, Solaire.

Here’s the list of FAMAS Awards 2018 nominees:

FAMAS Awards 2018
BEST PICTURE:
    “RESPETO”
    “BIRDSHOT”
    “ANG LARAWAN”
    “TU PUG IMATUY (THE RIGHT TO KILL)”
    “LOVE YOU TO THE STARS AND BACK”
    “BALANGIGA: HOWLING WILDERNESS”
    “NERVOUS TRANSLATION”
    “PAKI”
    “THE CHANTERS”
    “YIELD”
BEST DIRECTOR:
    Treb Monteras – “Respeto”
    Mikhail Red – “Birdshot”
    Arnel Barbarona – “Tu Pug Imatuy (The Right To Kill)”
    Antoinette Jadaone – “Love You To The Stars And Back”
    Thop Nazareno – “Kiko Boksingero”
    Khavn De La Cruz – “Balangiga: Howling Wilderness”
    Shireen Seno – “Nervous Translation”
    Victor Delotavo Tagaro and Toshiko Uriu – “Yield”
BEST ACTRESS:
    Joanna Ampil – “Ang Larawan”
    Angeli Bayani – “Bagahe”
    Iza Calzado – “Bliss”
    Maja Salvador – “I’m Drunk, I Love You”
    Agot Isidro – “Changing Partners”
    Max Eigenmann – “Kulay Lila Ang Gabi Na Binudburan Pa Ng Mga Bituin”
    Julia Barretto — “Love You To The Stars And Back”
    Gloria Diaz – “Si Chedeng At Si Apple”
    Nathalie Hart – “Historiographika Errata”
    Dexter Doria – “Paki”
BEST ACTOR:
    Dingdong Dantes – “Seven Sundays”
    Jojit Lorenzo – “Changing Partners”
    Abra – “Respeto”
    Justine Samson — “Balangiga: Howling Wilderness”
    Nonie Buencamino – “Smaller And Smaller Circles”
    Bembol Roco – “What Home Feels Like”
    Allen Dizon – “Bomba”
    Noel Comia, Jr. – “Kiko Boksingero”
    Joshua Garcia — “Love You To The Stars And Back”
    Timothy Castillo – “Neomanila”
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS:
    Odette Khan – “Barboys”
    Chai Fonacier – “Respeto”
    Adrienne Vergara – “Bliss”
    Irma Adlawan – “What Home Feels Like”
    Thea Yrastorza – “Respeto”
    Angellie Nicholle Sanoy – “Bomba”
    Yayo Aguila – “Kiko Boksingero”
    Cristine Reyes – “Seven Sundays”
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR:
    Dido de la Paz – “Respeto”
    Aga Muhlach – “Seven Sundays”
    John Arcilla – “Birdshot”
    Robert Arevalo – “Ang Larawan”
    Edgar Allan Guzman – “Deadma Walking”
    Mon Confiado – “Mga Gabing Kasinghaba Ng Hair Ko”
    Ricky Davao – “Paki”
    Loonie – “Respeto”
    Jess Mendoza – “Sa Gabing Nanahimik Ang Mga Kuliglig”
Best Original Screenplay:
    Balangiga: Howling Wilderness
    Instalado
    Love You To The Stars And Back
    Paki
    Respeto
    Si Chedeng at Si Apple
    The Chanters
Best Adapted Screenplay:
    Ang Larawan
    Changing Partners
    Smaller And Smaller Circles
Best Cinematography:
    Baconaua
    Balangiga: Howling Wilderness
    Birdshot
    Historiographika Errata
    Last Night
    Respeto
    Yield
Best Production Design:
    Alipato
    Ang Larawan
    Balangiga: Howling Wilderness
    Birdshot
    Historiographika Errata
    Nervous Translation
    Respeto
Best Editing:
    Balangiga: Howling Wilderness
    Bliss
    Respeto
    Nervous Translation
    Yield
    Changing Partners
Best Original Song:
    Last Message From Earth – Alipato
    Para Sa Respeto – Respeto
    Kabuwisit Pa – Respeto
    Ang Panday – Ang Panday
    Gitik-Gitik – Balangiga: Howling Wilderness
    Katurog Na – Balangiga: Howling Wilderness
    Alaalarawan – Kiko Boksingero
    Yung Pakiramdam – Changing Partners
    Twelve -12
Best Musical Score:
    Balangiga: Howling Wilderness
    Ang Larawan
    Respeto
    Medusae
    Historiographika Errata
    Tu Pug Imatuy (The Right To Kill)
    The Debutantes
Best Sound:
    Bundok Banahaw
    Nervous Translation
    Balangiga: Howling Wilderness
    Respeto
    Yield
    Birdshot
    Bliss
Best Visual Effects:
    Pwera Usog
    Instalado
    The Ghost Bride
Best Documentary Film:
    God Bless Our Home – Nanruz Paguidopon
    Sa Palad ng Dantaong Kulang by Jewel Maranan
    Yield by Onin Tagaro
Best Short Film:
    Dory – Beverly Anne G. Ramos
    Gikan sa Ngitngit nga Kinailadman – Kiri Dalena
    Hilom – PR Patindol
    Aliens Ata – Karl Glenn L. Barit
    Si Astri Maka si Tambulah – Xeph Suarez
    Link – Mike Esteves
    Engkwento – Ryan Machado
    Babylon – Keith Deligero
    Sorry for the Inconvenience – Carl Chavez
    Suerte – Carlo Rhenz C. Fajardo
What can you say about this?

Read also the previous article: Netizen Involved On Ellen Adarna’s Controversial “PAP” Post Fires Back To Actress

For more news and updates, follow us on Twitter: @philnews_ph and Facebook: @PhilNews

Share to Facebook Share to Twitter More...
{ 0 comments… add one }

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.