Share to Facebook Share to Twitter More...

These celebrities have these reactions to the Election 2022 results. Check out below!

ELECTION 2022 – Kakampink celebrities supporting Leni Robredo have these reactions regarding the results of this year’s elections.

During the campaign period, many celebrities have stood up and expressed their support for the presidential bid of Vice President Leni Robredo. And now that everything has concluded already, the people have spoken and the majority voted Bongbong Marcos as their 17th president.

Despite tailing Marcos, people did not fail to recognize the provinces that were a solid pink. In a previous article, 15 provinces were dominated by Robredo.

See table below:

ProvinceRobredoMarcos
CAMARINES SUR958,905102,921
ILOILO728,781459,261
NEGROS OCCIDENTAL639,372603,523
QUEZON609,758442,347
ALBAY608,779112,651
SORSOGON333,61490,523
CAMARINES NORTE239,35366,995
CAPIZ216,236165,903
MASBATE186,998162,037
NORTHERN SAMAR159,225127,350
ANTIQUE142,663115,027
EASTERN SAMAR123,868107,415
CATANDUANES123,80531,454
GUIMARAS66,07125,792
BATANES5,1954,358

With the results clearly spoken the majority’s choice, the celebrity Kakampinks were graceful enough to accept it.

Andrea Brillantes released a firm statement expressing she did not regret a thing when she started supporting Robredo.

Regine Velasquez, on the other hand, was speechless and got no words to say about it. Jake Ejercito, a very active presence during the rallies, says he respects the decision of the people. He thanked the Robredo-Pangilinan tandem for making history and just like Brillantes, he has no regrets.

Janine Gutierrez, meanwhile, expressed, “Pipiliin ka, sa araw araw. Nandito, nakikiisa at patuloy na aasa at kikilos para sa pinapangarap nating gobyernong tapat. We will build on this movement and move forward together. Walang nasayang. Salamat sa pagpapakita ng liwanag, VP Leni at Sen. Kiko.”

Gab Valenciano quipped that fighting for them equates to fighting for the people and that makes his support for the tandem “unbreakable”.

Bianca Gonzalez, one of the most vocal celeb supporters, feels disheartened but she encouraged the people to stand still and be firm against the biggest threat to democracy – the disinformation.

READ ALSO:

What can you say about this? Let us know!

For more news and updates, follow us on Twitter:@philnews_ph Facebook: @PhilNews and; YouTube channel Philnews Ph.

Share to Facebook Share to Twitter More...

comment(s) for this post "Election 2022 – Celebrity Kakampinks React To Results Of Halalan". Tell us what you think abut this post by leaving your comments below.