Share to Facebook Share to Twitter More...

Here’s the list of nominees for the 34th Star Awards for television. Check it out below!

34TH STAR AWARDS – The Philippine Movie Press Club (PMPC) has released the list of official nominees for this year’s Star Awards for Television.

Kapamilya artists Coco Martin, Judy Ann Santos, and Maja Salvador received nominations for the major awards for their respective lead roles, and the Kapamilya network, even with a lack of franchise, got nominated for TV Station. Kapamilya hosts Boy Abunda and Korina Sanchez are set to receive Ading Fernando Lifetime Achievement Award and Excellence in Broadcasting Award, respectively.

The details of the ceremony and schedule are yet to be announced.

SEE: 12th PMPC Star Awards for Music Official Nominees Finally Released

34th Star Awards For Television

Check out the full and complete list of the nominees:

BEST TV STATION

  • ABS-CBN 2
  • CNN PHILIPPINES
  • GMA 7
  • GMA NEWS TV
  • IBC 13
  • NET 25
  • PTV 4
  • TV 5
  • UNTV 37

BEST PRIMETIME TV SERIES

  • FPJ’s Ang Probinsyano ( ABS-CBN 2)
  • Love of My Life ( GMA 7)
  • One of the Baes (GMA 7)
  • Pamilya Ko (ABS-CBN 2)
  • Starla (ABS-CBN 2)
  • The Gift ( GMA 7)
  • The Killer Bride (ABS-CBN 2)

BEST DAYTIME DRAMA SERIES

  • Bilangin Ang Bituin Sa Langit ( GMA 7)
  • Dahil Sa Pag – ibig ( GMA 7)
  • Hanggang Sa Dulo Ng Buhay Ko ( GMA 7)
  • Madrasta (GMA 7)
  • Magkaagaw ( GMA 7)
  • Prima Donnas ( GMA 7)
  • Sandugo ( ABS-CBN 2)

BEST DRAMA ACTRESS

  • Coney Reyes (Love of My Life/GMA 7)
  • Jennylyn Mercado ( Descendants of the Sun/ GMA 7)
  • Judy Ann Santos ( Starla/ ABS CBN 2)
  • Maja Salvador ( The Killer Bride/ ABS CBN 2)
  • Nora Aunor (Bilangin Ang Bituin Sa Langit/ GMA 7)
  • Sunshine Dizon (Magkaagaw/GMA 7)
  • Sylvia Sanchez ( Pamilya Ko/ ABS CBN 2)

BEST DRAMA ACTOR

  • Alden Richards (The Gift/GMA 7)
  • Coco Martin (FPJ’s Ang Probinsyano/ ABS-CBN 2)
  • Dingdong Dantes (Descendants of the Sun/ GMA 7)
  • Jeric Gonzales (Magkaagaw/ GMA 7)
  • JM de Guzman ( Pamilya Ko/ ABS-CBN 2)
  • Joey Marquez ( Pamilya Ko/ ABS-CBN 2)
  • Joshua Garcia ( The Killer Bride/ ABS-CBN 2)

BEST DRAMA SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  • Aiko Melendez (Primadonnas/ GMA 7)
  • Angel Aquino (FPJ’s Ang Probinsiyano/ABS-CBN 2)
  • Cherry Pie Picache ( Sandugo/ ABS-CBN 2)
  • Irma Adlawan ( Pamilya Ko/ ABS-CBN 2)
  • Isabel Rivas ( Bilangin Ang Bituin Sa Langit/ GMA 7)
  • Lorna Tolentino ( FPJ’s Ang Probinsyano/ ABS-CBN 2)
  • Vina Morales ( Sandugo/ ABS-CBN 2)

BEST DRAMA SUPPORTING ACTOR

  • Gabby Eigenmann (Bilangin Ang Bituin Sa Langit /GMA 7)
  • Gardo Versoza ( Sandugo/ ABS-CBN 2)
  • Jaime Fabregas ( FPJ’s Ang Probinsyano/ ABS-CBN 2)
  • Joel Torre ( Starla / ABS-CBN 2)
  • Michael de Mesa ( FPJ’s Ang Probinsyano/ ABS-CBN 2)
  • Roderick Paulate ( One of the Baes/ GMA 7)
  • Rocco Nacino ( Descendants of the Sun/ GMA 7)

BEST CHILD PERFORMER

  • Charles Jacob Briz/ The Gift/ GMA 7)
  • Enzo Pelojero (Starla / ABS-CBN)
  • Euwenn Mikael Aleta (Hanggang Sa Dulo Ng Buhay Ko ( GMA 7)
  • Jana Agoncillo (Starla / ABS-CBN)
  • Kenken Nuyad ( Parasite Island/ ABS-CBN 2)
  • Raikko Mateo ( Pamilya Ko/ ABS-CBN)
  • Yuan Francisco ( The Better Woman / GMA 7)

BEST NEW MALE TV PERSONALITY

  • Abdul Raman (All-Out Sundays/GMA 7)
  • Allen Ansay ( Buhay Kapalit ng Alak/ Magpakailanman/GMA 7)
  • Dan Delgado ( It’s Showtime/ABS-CBN 2)
  • Jerick Dolormente (All-Out Sundays/GMA 7
  • Jin Macapagal ( It’s Showtime/ABS-CBN 2)
  • Joaquin Domagoso (All-Out Sundays/GMA 7
  • Kim de Leon (All-Out Sundays/GMA 7)
  • Radson Flores (All-Out Sundays/GMA 7)
  • Ron Macapagal ( It’s Showtime/ ABS-CBN 2)
  • Wize Estabillo ( It’s Showtime/ABS-CBN 2)

BEST NEW FEMALE TV PERSONALITY

  • Angela Alarcon ( Beautiful Justice/ GMA 7)
  • Chantal Videla ( Starla/ ABS-CBN 2)
  • Faye Lorenzo ( Bubble Gang/ GMA 7)
  • Gillian Vicencio ( Colored Pens/ MMK/ ABS-CBN 2)
  • Kaori Oinuma ( Mata/ MMK/ ABS-CBN 2)
  • Rere Madrid (Tanging Ina Ng Lahat: The Amelia Calma Story/Magpakailanman/ GMA 7)
  • Shayne Sava ( All-Out Sundays/ GMA 7)
  • Thea Astley (All-Out Sundays/GMA 7)

BEST SINGLE PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS

  • Alessandra de Rossi (Sisters At War/Tadhana/GMA 7)
  • Glaiza de Castro ( Sino Ang Baliw/ Magpakailanman/ GMA 7)
  • Jane de Leon ( Medal/MMK/ ABS-CBN 2)
  • Janice de Belen ( Mata/ MMK/ ABS-CBN 2)
  • Jasmine Curtis ( Sex Slave/ Tadhana/ GMA 7)
  • Julia Barretto ( Colored Pens/MMK/ ABS-CBN 2)
  • Sunshine Dizon (Magkano Ang Forever/ Tadhana/ GMA 7)

BEST SINGLE PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR

  • Cris Villanueva (Ilog/ Maalaala Mo Kaya/ ABS-CBN 2 )
  • Dennis Trillo ( OFW Most Wanted/ Magpakailanman/ GMA 7)
  • Joshua Garcia (Tren/MMK/ ABS-CBN 2)
  • Ogie Alcasid ( Flyers/ MMK/ ABS-CBN 2)
  • Ruru Madrid ( Adik Sayo/ Magpakailanman/ GMA 7)
  • Seth Fedelin ( Ilog/ Maalaala Mo Kaya/ ABS-CBN 2)
  • Sid Lucero (Mural/Maalaala Mo Kaya/ ABS-CBN 2)

BEST PUBLIC SERVICE PROGRAM

  • Healing Galing (TV 5)
  • Imbestigador (GMA 7)
  • Mission Possible (ABS-CBN 2)
  • My Puhunan (ABS-CBN 2)
  • Salamat Dok (ABS-CBN 2)
  • SOCO (ABS-CBN 2)
  • Wish Ko Lang (GMA 7)

BEST PUBLIC SERVICE PROGRAM HOST

  • Alvin Elchico and Bernadette Sembrano (Salamat Dok/ABS-CBN 2)
  • Edinell Calvario (Healing Galing/TV 5)
  • Gus Abelgas (SOCO/ABS-CBN 2)
  • Julius Babao (Mission Possible/ABS-CBN 2)
  • Karen Davila (My Puhunan/ABS-CBN 2)
  • Mike Enriquez (Imbestigador/GMA 7)
  • Vicky Morales (Wish Ko Lang/GMA 7)

BEST COMEDY SHOW

  • Banana Sundae (ABS-CBN 2)
  • Daddy’s Gurl (GMA 7)
  • Home Sweetie Home: Extra Sweet (ABS-CBN 2
  • Pepito Manaloto (GMA 7)

BEST COMEDY ACTOR

  • Bayani Agbayani (Home Sweetie Home: Extra Sweet/ ABS-CBN 2)
  • Jayson Gainza (Banana Sundae/ABS-CBN 2)
  • Luis Manzano (Home Sweetie Home: Extra Sweet/ABS-CBN 2)
  • Michael V. ( Bubble Gang/ GMA 7)
  • Pooh (Banana Sundae/ABS-CBN 2)
  • Vic Sotto (Daddy’s Gurl/GMA 7)
  • Vhong Navarro (Home Sweetie Home: Extra Sweet/ABS-CBN 2)

BEST COMEDY ACTRESS

  • Angelica Panganiban (Banana Sundae/ABS-CBN 2)
  • Alex Gonzaga (Home Sweetie Home: Extra Sweet/ABS-CBN 2)
  • Maine Mendoza (Daddy’s Gurl/GMA 7)
  • Manilyn Reynes (Pepito Manaloto/GMA 7)
  • Nova Villa (Pepito Manaloto/GMA 7)
  • Pokwang (Banana Sundae/ABS-CBN 2)
  • Toni Gonzaga (Home Sweetie Home: Extra Sweet/ABS-CBN 2)

BEST DRAMA ANTHOLOGY

  • Dear Uge (GMA 7)
  • Ipaglaban Mo (ABS-CBN 2)
  • Karelasyon (GMA 7)
  • Magpakailanman (GMA 7)
  • Maynila GMA 7)
  • Tadhana (GMA 7)
  • Wagas (GMA News TV)

BEST MUSICAL VARIETY SHOW

  • Letters and Music (Net 25)
  • SMAC Pinoy Ito (IBC 13)
  • Young Once Upon A Time (NET 25)

BEST VARIETY SHOW

  • All-Out Sundays (GMA 7)
  • Ask TV (IBC 13)
  • It’s Showtime (ABS-CBN 2)
  • Sunday Pinasaya (GMA 7)
  • The Boobay and Tekla Show (GMA 7)
  • Wowowin (GMA 7)

BEST FEMALE TV HOST

  • Amy Perez (It’s Showtime/ABS-CBN 2)
  • Anne Curtis (It’s Showtime/ABS-CBN 2)
  • Karylle (It’s Showtime/ ABS-CBN 2)
  • Maine Mendoza (Eat Bulaga/ GMA 7)
  • Pia Guanio (Eat Bulaga/GMA 7)
  • Regine Velasquez (ASAP Natin ‘To/ABS-CBN 2)
  • Sarah Geronimo (ASAP Natin ‘To/ABS-CBN 2)

BEST MALE TV HOST

  • Alden Richards ( Eat Bulaga/ GMA 7)
  • Gary Valenciano (ASAP Natin ‘To/ABS-CBN 2)
  • Luis Manzano (ASAP Natin’To/ABS-CBN 2)
  • Martin Nievera (ASAP Natin ‘To/ABS-CBN 2)
  • Ogie Alcasid (ASAP Natin ‘To/ABS-CBN 2)
  • Paolo Ballesteros ( Eat Bulaga/ GMA 7)
  • Vice Ganda (It’s Showtime/ABS-CBN 2)
  • Vic Sotto (Eat Bulaga/GMA 7)

BEST EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM

  • Aha (GMA 7 )
  • Born To Be Wild (GMA 7)
  • Idol Sa Kusina (GMA 7)
  • Matanglawin (ABS-CBN 2)
  • Med Talk (CNN Philippines)
  • Pinas Sarap (GMA News TV)
  • Sports U (ABS CBN 2)

BEST EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM HOST

  • Boy Logro and Chynna Ortaleza (Idol Sa Kusina/GMA 7)
  • Drew Arellano (Aha/GMA 7)
  • Dyan Castillejo (Sports U/ABS-CBN 2)
  • Dingdong Dantes (Amazing Earth/GMA 7)
  • Dr. Ferdie Recio and Dr. Nielsen Donato (Born To Be Wild/GMA 7)
  • Kara David (Pinas Sarap/ GMA News TV)
  • Kim Atienza (Matanglawin/ABS-CBN 2)

BEST CELEBRITY TALKSHOW

  • Gandang Gabi Vice (ABS-CBN 2)
  • Magandang Buhay (ABS-CBN 2)
  • Mars Pa More (GMA 7)
  • Moments (NET 25)
  • Profile/CNN Philippines)
  • Sarap ‘Di Ba? (GMA 7)
  • Tonight With Boy Abunda (ABS-CBN 2)

BEST CELEBRITY TALK SHOW HOST

  • Boy Abunda ( Tonight With Boy Abunda/ ABS-CBN)
  • Camille Prats, Iya Villania ( Mars Pa More/ GMA )
  • Carmina Villaroel, Cassy Legaspi, Mavy Legaspi (Sarap ‘Di Ba?/ GMA 7)
  • Gladys Reyes (Moments/ NET 25)
  • Jolina Magdangal, Karla Estrada and Melai Cantiveros (Magandang Buhay/ABS-CBN 2)
  • Mitzi Borromeo (Profile/CNN Philippines)
  • Vice Ganda (Gandang Gabi Vice/ABS-CBN 2)

BEST DOCUMENTARY PROGRAM

  • #No Filter (ABS-CBN 2 )
  • Brigada/GMA News TV)
  • CNN Philippines Presents (CNN Philippines)
  • I -Witness (GMA 7)
  • Local Legends (ABS-CBN 2)
  • Reporter’s Notebook (GMA 7)
  • The Atom Araullo Special (GMA 7)

BEST DOCUMENTARY PROGRAM HOST

  • Abner Mercado (#No Filter/ABS CBN 2)
  • Atom Araullo (The Atom Araullo Special/GMA 7)
  • Kara David (Brigada/GMA News TV)
  • Maki Pulido, Jun Veneracion (Reporter’s Notebook/GMA 7)
  • Pinky Webb (CNN Philippines Presents/CNN Philippines)
  • Raffy Tima, Howie Severino, Atom Araullo, Kara David, Sandra Aguinaldo (I-Witness/GMA 7)

BEST HORROR/FANTASY PROGRAM

  • Daig Kayo Ng Lola Ko (GMA 7)
  • Parasite Island (ABS-CBN 2)
  • The Haunted ( ABS-CBN 2)

BEST MAGAZINE SHOW

  • Ang Pinaka (GMA News TV)
  • Byaheng Langit/Kasangga Mo Ang Langit (PTV 4)
  • Good News Kasama Si Vicky Morales (GMA News TV)
  • I Juander (GMA News TV)
  • Kapuso Mo, Jessica Soho (GMA 7)
  • Rated K (ABS-CBN 2)

BEST MAGAZINE SHOW HOST

  • Jessica Soho (Kapuso Mo Jessica Soho/GMA 7)
  • Korina Sanchez-Roxas (Rated K/ABS-CBN 2)
  • Rey Langit & JR Langit (Biyaheng Langit/Kasangga Mo Ang Langit/ PTV 4)
  • Rovilson Fernandez (Ang Pinaka/GMA News TV)
  • Susan Enriquez and Cesar Apolinario (I Juander/GMA News TV)
  • Vicky Morales,Bea Binene,Love Anover,Maey Bautista, Jay Arcilla (Good News Kasama Si Vicky Morales/GMA News TV)

BEST NEWS PROGRAM

  • 24 Oras (GMA 7)
  • Aksyon (TV 5)
  • Bandila (ABS-CBN 2 )
  • Balitaan (CNN Philippines)
  • Balitanghali (GMA News TV)
  • Saksi (GMA 7)
  • State Of The Nation (GMA News TV)
  • TV Patrol (ABS-CBN 2 )

BEST MALE NEWSCASTER

  • Alvin Elchico (TV Patrol Weekend/ABS-CBN 2)
  • Arnold Clavio ( Saksi/GMA 7)
  • Julius Babao (Bandila/ABS CBN 2)
  • Mike Enriquez (24 Oras/GMA 7)
  • Noli De Castro (TV Patrol/ABS CBN 2)
  • Raffy Tima (Balitanghali/ GMA News TV)
  • Ted Failon (TV Patrol/ABS-CBN 2)

BEST FEMALE NEWSCASTER

  • Bernadette Sembrano (TV Patrol/ABS-CBN 2)
  • Jessica Soho (State Of The Nation/ GMA News TV)
  • Karen Davila (Bandila/ ABS-CBN 2)
  • Luchi Cruz Valdes (Aksyon/ TV 5)
  • Mel Tiangco (24 Oras/GMA 7)
  • Pinky Webb (Balitaan/CNN Philippines)
  • Vicky Morales (24 Oras/GMA 7)

BEST MORNING SHOW

  • Bagong Pilipinas ( PTV 4)
  • Good Morning Kuya (UNTV 37)
  • Pambansang Almusal/NET 25)
  • Umagang Kay Ganda/ABS-CBN 2)
  • Unang Hirit (GMA 7)

BEST MORNING SHOW HOST

  • Arnold Clavio, Connie Sison, Susan Enriquez, Nathaniel Cruz, Lyn Ching- Pascual, Suzie Entrata- Abrera, Ivan Mayrina, Lhar Santiago, Mariz Umali, Love Anover (Unang Hirit/ GMA 7)
  • Anthony Taberna, Jorge Cariño,Gretchen Ho, Amy Perez, Winnie Cordero, Ariella Arida, Jeff Canoy, Kori Quintos, Tina Marasigan, Bryan Termulo and Ariel Ureta (Umagang Kay Ganda/ABS-CBN 2)
  • Daniel Razon, Angela Lagunzad, Angelo ‘Diego’ Castro III, Rheena Villamor, Barba-Cabodil-De Vera, Dr. Joseph Lee and Dr. Bong Santiago (Good Morning Kuya/UNTV 37)
  • Dianne Medina, Alfonso “Fifi” delos Santos, Diane, Querrer, Jules Guiang, Karla Paderna, and Chichi Atienza Valdepenas (Bagong Pilipinas/ PTV 4)
  • Earlo Bringas, Phoebe ,Publico, Kristel Fesalbon, Genesis Gomez, Wej Cudiamat (Pambansang Almusal/NET 25)

BEST PUBLIC AFFAIRS PROGRAM

  • Bawal Ang Pasaway Kay Mareng Winnie (GMA News TV)
  • CNN’s Sport’s Desk (CNN Phil.)
  • Get It Straight With Daniel Razon (UNTV 37)
  • On The Record (CNN Philippines)
  • Sa Ganang Mamamayan (Net 25)
  • The Bottomline (ABS-CBN 2)
  • The Source (CNN Philippines)

BEST PUBLIC AFFAIRS PROGRAM HOST

  • Andrei Felix (CNN’s Sport’s Desk/ CNN Phils.)
  • Boy Abunda (The Bottomline/ABS-CBN 2)
  • Daniel Razon (Get It Straight With Daniel Razon/UN TV 37)
  • Pinky Webb (The Source/CNN Philippines)
  • Rodante Marcoleta and Gen Subardiaga (Sa Ganang Mamamayan/Net 25)
  • Ruth Cabal (On The Record/ CNN Philippines)
  • Winnie Monsod (Bawal Ang Pasaway Kay Mareng Winnie/GMA News TV)

BEST TRAVEL SHOW

Biyahe Ni Drew/GMA News TV)
Cooltura ( IBC 13)
G Diaries/ABS-CBN 2

BEST TRAVEL SHOW HOST

  • Drew Arellano (Biyahe Ni Drew/GMA News TV)
  • Enny Lopez (G Diaries/ABS-CBN 2)
  • Kevin Lapena, Kris Tiffany Janson (Cooltora/ IBC 13)

BEST LIFESTYLE SHOW

  • Glow Up (GMA News TV)
  • Loving What You Do (GMA News TV)
  • Pop Talk ( GMA News TV)
  • Taste Buddies (GMA News TV)

BEST LIFESTYLE SHOW HOST

  • Dianne Medina (Loving What You Do/GMA News TV)
  • Solenn Heussaff and Gil Cuerva (Taste Buddies/GMA News TV)
  • Tonipet Gaba( Pop Talk/ GMA News TV)
  • Winwyn Marquez, Thia Thomalla, and Michelle Dee (Glow Up/GMA News TV)

BEST TALENT SEARCH PROGRAM

  • ASOP (UNTV 37)
  • The Clash (GMA 7)

BEST TALENT SEARCH PROGRAM HOST

  • Julie Anne San Jose, Rayver Cruz (The Clash/GMA 7)
  • Luis Manzano (I Can See Your Voice /ABS-CBN 2)
  • Toni Rose Gayda and Richard Reynoso (ASOP/UNTV 37)

BEST CHILDREN SHOW

  • Anong Say Nyo? (Net 25)
  • Kid Kwento (Net 25)
  • KNC Show (UNTV 37)
  • Talents Academy (IBC 13)

BEST CHILDREN SHOW HOST

  • Anastacia Paronda, Candice Ayesha Paronda,Madisen Go, Gracelle Joace Jimenez, Sedrick Ganolon (Talents Academy/IBC 13)
  • Christian Daniel Isip, Christian Luke Alarcon, Eric Cabobos,Lexter Manalanzan, Marcos Joaquin Paler, Bency Braine Vallo, David Soriano, Leane Manalanzan, Liana Rose Manalanzan, Percida Capulong, Kimberly Enriquez, and Angelica Tejana (KNC Show/UNTV 37)
  • Dj Albert (Anong Say Nyo?/ Net 25)
  • Sally Lopez (Kid Kwento/ Net 25)

ADING FERNANDO LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

  • Mr. Boy Abunda

EXCELLENCE IN BROADCASTING AWARD

  • Ms. Korina Sanchez – Roxas

GERMAN MORENO POWER TANDEM OF THE YEAR

  • Seth Fedelin and Andrea Brillantes (SETHDREA )

READ ALSO:

What can you say about this? Let us know!

For more news and updates, follow us on Twitter:@philnews_ph Facebook:@PhilNews and; YouTube channel Philnews Ph.

Share to Facebook Share to Twitter More...

comment(s) for this post "34th Star Awards For Television: Complete List Of Official Nominees". Tell us what you think abut this post by leaving your comments below.

{ 0 comments… add one }

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.