≡ Menu ≡ Category

Sinulog Festival 2014 Official List of Winners (Video)

Share to Facebook Share to Twitter Share to StumbleUpon More...

The Sinulog Festival 2014 was held successfully in the “Queen City of the South,” Cebu City with it’s culmination the Sinulog Dance Parade attended by millions of Filipinos who converged in the city streets of Cebu.

The List of Official Winners of the Sinulog 2014 were already released by the Cebu Sinulog Festival organizers. The Lumad Basakanon of Basak San Nicolas, Cebu City was declared as the winner of the winner of the Sinulog 2014 “Best in Street Dancing” category. The group also won the “Free Interpretation Category of the Sinulog 2014.

Watch the Lumad Basakanon Performance Video:

List of Winners of the Sinulog 2014 Festival: (Source: The Sinulog Dancer FB)

Related Article: Sinulog Festival Queen 2014 Winners

Sinulog 2014 Official Results

BEST IN STREET DANCING:
1st Place- Lumad Basakanon of Basak San Nicolas, Cebu City
2nd Place- Sinanduloy Cultural Troupe of Tangub City, Misamis Occidental
3rd Place- Kulturang Placereño of Placer, Masbate(SB)
———————————–
———————————–
FREE INTERPRETATION CATEGORY:
1st Place- Lumad Basakanon
2nd Place- Tribu Himag-ulaw of Placer, Masbate
3rd Place- Abellana National School
4th Place- Tribu Subanen of Plaridel, Misamis Occidental
5th Place- Banay Talambanon of Talamban Elementary School

Best in Costume- Lumad Basakanon
Best in Musicality- Land of Beauty and Bounty from the Province of Lanao del Norte(but unplaced in the Top 5)
———————————–
———————————–
SINULOG-BASED CATEGORY:
1st Place- Kulturang Placereño
2nd Place- Tribu Sinanduloy
3rd Place- Tuburan National High School of Tuburan, Cebu
4th Place- Carcar City, Cebu
5th Place- Talisay City Central School

Best in Costume- Tribu Sinanduloy
Best in Musicality- Tribu Sinanduloy
———————————–
———————————–
HIGANTE CATEGORY:
1st Place- Higante #14, Sinulog Reveler
2nd Place- Higante #06 by Giovanni Abos
3rd Place- Higante #01, Festival Queen by Josielyn Buligan
———————————–
———————————–
FLOAT CATEGORY:
1st Place- Float #05, Contempo
2nd Place- Float #11, Lactobiotics Worldwide
3rd Place- Float #31, International Pharmaceuticals, Inc.
———————————–
———————————–
PUPPETEER’S CATEGORY:
1st Place- Puppet #07 by Angelique Aranas
2nd Place- Puppet #01 by Niño Ruben Mateo
3rd Place- Puppet #04 by Orly Johnson Fuentes
———————————–
———————————–
ON-SITE DECOR CATEGORY:
1st Place- Elizabeth Mall by Mariane G. Cañete
2nd Place- Metrobank Jones
3rd Place- Glojam Town Apartelle
———————————–
———————————–
VISUAL MERCHANDISING CONTEST:
1st Place- Elizabeth Mall by Mariane G. Cañete
2nd Place- Gaisano Capital South
3rd Place- Gaisano Metro Colon

[*Signed by:
Lordino Vergara, Streetdancing
Josefina Guillen, Sinulog-Based
Nestor Jardin, Free Interpretation

*Noted by:
Ms. Dolores "Dolly" Suzara and Mr. Ricky R. Ballesteros]

Cebu Sinulog Festival 2014

Sinulog 2014 (Photo by Joseph Carlo Gochangco/I Love Cebu FB)

Share to Facebook Share to Twitter Share to StumbleUpon More...

About the author: Rob Sake is a former tuba-gatherer the Visayas Region. Previously worked as an OFW in Saudi Arabia from 2005-2010. He wanted to prove that Blogging is not only for computer geeks but also for ordinary individual without formal education in journalism and any computer-related course.

{ 0 comments… add one }

Leave a Comment